What is a Last Will and Testament and do I need one?
[…] The Ohio Revised Code has several sections devoted to Will requirements. In order to be considered valid, Ohio Revised Code section 5817.10 states that a Will must meet the following requirements:

  • The will was properly executed pursuant to section 2107.03 of the Revised Code or under any prior law of this state that was in effect at the time of execution.
  • The testator had the requisite testamentary capacity, was free from undue influence, and was not under restraint or duress.
  • The execution of the will was not the result of fraud or mistake.

Additionally, Ohio Revised Code section 2107.03 requires the following:

Except oral wills, every will shall be in writing, but may be handwritten or typewritten. The will shall be signed at the end by the testator or by some other person in the testator’s conscious presence and at the testator’s express direction. The will shall be attested and subscribed in the conscious presence of the testator, by two or more competent witnesses, who saw the testator subscribe, or heard the testator acknowledge the testator’s signature.

For purposes of this section, “conscious presence” means within the range of any of the testator’s senses, excluding the sense of sight or sound that is sensed by telephonic, electronic, or other distant communication.

What are the benefits of having a Will?